Рыжий Кот

www. ginger-cat. ru

Примерные задания Всероссийской олимпиады

по английскому языку для 3-4 классов «Рыжий Кот»

Данные задания являются демонстрационными. Для получения актуальных олимпиадных заданий необходимо подать заявку на текущее мероприятие в личном кабинете:

www. ginger-cat. ru/index. php? id=orders_create

A.  Read the text. Name the objects on the plan.

Some people live in big flats. But in my flat there is only one room, a little kitchen, a toilet and a bathroom.

The room is small – with one window opposite the door. But I like it.

To the right of the door there is my living room. I have a sofa near the wall there and a TV set opposite it. Then there is a big bookcase and two bookshelves to the right of the sofa.
In the corner that is to the left of the window there is the place where I work, because there is a chair and my desk.

At the opposite wall is my bedroom. I have a very comfortable bed there.
There are two small chairs, a small table and a small fridge in the kitchen.
So – that's my flat!

a)

sofa

b)

bookcase

c)

desk

d)

table

e)

small chairs

f)

bed

g)

chair

h)

fridge

i)

bookshelves

j)

TV set

B.  Read texts plete the sentences with Paula (a), Adriana (b) and Kate (c).

1. Paula loves clothes. She doesn't work on Saturdays and Sundays. She doesn't work in an office. Paula has three children.
Paula: “I like my job. I start work at ten and finish at four. I have a lot of time for my children in the evening and on Sundays and Mondays.”

НЕ нашли? Не то? Что вы ищете?

2. Adriana loves fitness. She starts work early and she works in the evenings and at weekends. She doesn't work in a shop. She has a salad for lunch and pasta for dinner. She has English classes in the evening after work.
Adriana: “I love my job. I start work early and that's great. I like early mornings!”

3. Kate works from Monday to Friday. She doesn't work at weekends. She starts work at nine and finishes at five every day. She doesn't work in a sport center.
Kate: “My job is OK. I don't love it and I don't hate it. My boss is nice.”

1.  … works at weekends.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

2.  … starts work at 10 o'clock.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

3.  … has salad for lunch.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

4.  … has three children.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

5.  … likes to get up early in the morning.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

6.  …'s boss is nice.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

7.  … spends evenings with her children.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

8.  … likes physical exercises.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

9.  … studies English.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

10. … finishes work at four o'clock.

a)  Paula;

b)  Adriana;

c)  Kate.

C.  Choose the correct verb.

1.  How often do you … to a concert?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

2.  How often do you … football?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

3.  How often do you … the violin?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

4.  How often do you … aerobics?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

5.  How often do you … a computer?

a)  write;

b)  use;

c)  do.

6.  How often do you … for a walk?

a)  go;

b)  use;

c)  do.

7.  How often do you … physical exercises?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

8.  How often do you … puzzles?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

9.  How often do you … chess?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  do.

10. How often do you … a dictionary?

a)  go;

b)  play;

c)  use.

D.  Choose the correct answer.

1.  We … our new car yesterday.

a)  buyed;

b)  buied;

c)  bought.

2.  She … up at 6.30 last morning.

a)  got;

b)  get;

c)  gotten.

3.  My mother … this hotel.

a)  chosen;

b)  choosed;

c)  chose.

4.  They … to New York.

a)  didn't flew;

b)  didn't fly;

c)  didn't flied.

5.  … he … yesterday?

a)  Did he rided;

b)  Did he ride;

c)  Did he ried.


Рыжий Кот

www. ginger-cat. ru

Ответы на примерные задания Всероссийской олимпиады

по английскому языку для 3-4 классов «Рыжий Кот»

Блок

Ответ

A

1. a

2. j

3. b

4. i

5. f

6. c

7. g

8. h

9. d

10. e

B

1. b

2. a

3. b

4. a

5. b

6. c

7. a

8. b

9. b

10. a

C

1. a

2. b

3. b

4. с

5. b

6. a

7. c

8. c

9. b

10. c

D

1. с

2. a

3. c

4. b

5. b