Всероссийская олимпиада школьников школьный этап 10-11 класс
LISTENING
You’ll hear 6 people talking about recent experiences they have had. Match what you hear from each speaker 1-6 with the statements marked A-G. Use letters once only. There is an extra statement you don’t need to use. You’ll hear the recording twice. Fill the boxes in the table with your answers.
A. I was embarrassed.
B. I was fascinated.
C. I was confused.
D. I was envious.
E. I was sympathetic.
F. I was bored.
G. I was proud.
Speaker | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
Statement |
USE OF ENGLISH
Task 1
For questions 1-15 complete the following text by writing each missing word in the correct box on your answer sheet. Use only one word for each space.
The Baker Who Burned Down London
John Farynor was baker to King Charles II. One Saturday evening in 1666, he went to (1) ... in his room above his bakery in Pudding Lane accidentally leaving a flame still flickering in his bread ovens. If only he had known the significance (2) ... that small flame! At two o'clock (3) nday morning, the fire in the bakery sparked off one of the worst fires in history, the (4) ... Fire of London.
Sparks rising from the bakery set (5) ... to a haystack in the courtyard. Pudding Lane lay at the centre of an overcrowded area of old (6)…and thousands of local inhabitants were soon out in the street watching the blaze. If fires had not been so common in the city, people would have been more alarmed. But (7) ... was not until midday on Sunday that people realized (8) ... serious the situation was and the king was told of the fire.
On Sunday afternoon the blaze reached the (9) ... Thames, and the river warehouses containing oil, brandy and coal exploded like bombs, one after (10) ... . Meanwhile a strong wind blew continuously (11) ... the east and the fire spread uncontrollably to the west. There was one stage on the Sunday when the blaze might have been stopped but the firefighters smashed the waterpipes to fill their buckets more quickly and in doing so they cut off the area's (12)pply.
The inferno continued from Sunday to then it had burnt down 13,000 houses, destroyed 87 churches and blackened 30 acres.
The greatest conflagration was at St Paul's (13) ... where the heat caused the stonework to explode and the tombs to burst open.
But Wednesday night the fire was almost extinguished, largely due to the personal intervention of the king, who instructed the fire-fighters to knock down buildings so as to clear a space as a firebreak.
Baker Farynor's mistake did result (14) ... some good, however. The slums of central London were destroyed in a single week and the fire cleared the last traces of London's previous disaster, the Great Plague of 1665, (15) ... had claimed 100,000 victims.
Task 2. Fill the gaps with the correct word
1. We lost our … in the forest.
A) way B) wait C) weigh
2. Police described her attacker as a white … aged 25.
A) male B) mail C) nail
3. You are my best friend in the … wide world.
A) whole B) hole C) broad
4. Anti-age creams always … well.
A) cell B) sell C) make
5. Lucy sat down on the bottom …
A) stare B) stair C) stairs
6. Children under four travel half-…
A) fair B) spare C) fare
7. Johnson was the political … as the leader of the party.
A) heir B) air C) fair
8. Queen Victoria … from 1837 to 1901.
A) rain B) rained C) reigned
9. Her hair was … jet black.
A) die B) died C) dyed
10. He woke up with a temperature and a … throat.
A) saw B) sour C) sore
Task 3 Change the given words in capital letters according to the text
The Opening Night
11 The Phantom of the Opera, Cats, Mama Mia… They are all stage musicals. The opening night of a new musical is always a ________________ event. MARVEL
12 After years of __________________ and weeks of rehearsals the production has to be ready for the public and the critics. PREPARE
13 First nights usually start earlier than the regular __________________ so that the critics can write their reviews in time to include them in the next morning’s newspapers. PERFORM
14 The critics are the most __________________ people on the first night because their opinions will either help make the show a hit or force it to close. FRIGHT
15 The rest of the audience on the first night is usually made up of friends of the cast and famous celebrities. The celebrities attract newspaper __________________ and help give the musical maximum publicity. PHOTOGRAPH
16 There will also be some angels there who will __________________ be more nervous than the performers.
And then after the curtain has come down and the show is over, there’s the opening night party. PROBABLE
READING
Task 4 Read the text and answer the questions
The most famous lifesaver in history saved thousands of lives and many ships. He first appeared at the end of the nineteenth century. For more than twenty years he guided ships through dangerous waters. He could not read or write and he had no training. The sailors called him Jack and he was a dolphin. Near the coast of New Zealand there is a dangerous passage called French Pass. It had a bad reputation until Jack arrived. For over twenty years Jack met passing ships. He swam near the ship but when it reached the passage he swam in front of the ship until it was on the other side of French Pass. In 1903 a passenger on board the "Penguin” drank too much and fired a gun at Jack. The sailors were angry and wanted to throw him into the sea, but the captain stopped them. Everybody thought Jack was dead, but he was not. True, he never met the "Penguin” again. One day the ship hit the rocks in the Pass and was lost. Jack probably died of old age in 1912 but he wasn't forgotten. There is a statue erected to his memory on the beach of Wellington.
1. This story is about a dolphin that helped ships many years ago.
А) True В) False С) Doesn't say
2. Jack was trained to guide ships through French Pass.
А) True В) False С) Doesn't say
3. Before Jack's arrival many ships were lost when they went through French Pass.
А) True В) False С) Doesn't say
4. The sailors on the "Penguin” wanted to punish the passenger who shot at Jack.
А) True В) False С) Doesn't say
5. People forgot about Jack when he died.
А) True В) False С) Doesn't say
6. Jack is famous because …
A) he was unpaid B) he saved many ships C) he didn't have any training
7. Which is correct?
A) New Zealand is dangerous B) The passengers shot at Jack C) With Jack, French Pass was safer
8. The sailors on board the "Penguin” wanted to …
A) shoot the passenger B) throw him overboard C) put him ashore
9. Which is correct?
A) Jack never guided the "Penguin” again B) The "Penguin” sank because there wasn't a pilot C) The "Penguin” never went to Pass again
10. Jack …
A) remembered a statue in Wellington B) probably died because he was old C) was shot because he was too old
SCRIPT
Now we are ready to start.
Speaker 1
My band did our first ever public performance last week. It was at a local festival and we were all really nervous before it. Personally I was dreading it because we hadn’t really rehearsed enough but it went really well. As soon as we started playing, the audience started dancing and we got more and more confident. It felt great to be part of something that sounded so good and that other people were really enjoying. I felt that I’d really achieved something.
Speaker 2
A friend of mine took me to meet her new boyfriend last week. I’d heard all about him from her and the way she painted him he was the most interesting person on the planet. The reality was somewhat different, though. He turned out to be one of the dullest people I’ve ever met – all he could talk about was himself and I’d had enough of that before long. I couldn’t wait for the evening to end, he was really getting on my nerves. I had thought I was going to be really jealous but I think she’s making a big mistake there.
Speaker 3
I went out to a café with some friends last Friday. They were all celebrating something – their football team had just won something – and they all got a bit carried away. They were all laughing and shouting and singing really loud and everyone was looking at us. It was awful, I didn’t know where to put my face. People were telling them to shut up and I didn’t want anyone to know I was with them. The whole thing made me really uncomfortable and in the end I just left.
Speaker 4
I went shopping with a friend of mine the other day. We were looking for something new to wear. It didn’t take her long to find something for her – she always seems to find something that looks great on her without any trouble. I, on the other hand, then trailed round loads of shops and couldn’t find a single thing that suited me. I really wished I was like her – straight into a shop and straight out with just what she wants. It’s never like that for me and I think she got really fed up waiting for me to find something.
Speaker 5
I went round to a friend’s place not long ago, and he surprised me by telling me all his personal problems. I’d had no idea that all these things were going on and it took him quite a long time to tell me all about them. Well, they seemed to me to be the sort of things that happen to most people but he was so upset that I felt really sorry for him and tried my best to cheer him up. I’m not sure if I did any good but I hope so.
Speaker 6
I went to a party last weekend and there were lots of people there that I didn’t know. They’d come from another region, a place I know very little about, and I got talking to them about their lives. It was incredible to hear them describing some of the things they do and the way they live and they told me lots of extraordinary things. We were talking together for ages and the conversation just went on and on. I was sorry when I had to go because there were lots more things I wanted to find out about.
KEYS
LISTENING
1-G, 2-F, 3-C, 4-D, 5-E, 6-A
USE OF ENGLISH
Task 1
1-bed/sleep, 2-of, 3-on, 4-Great, 5-down , 6-London, 7-it, 8-how, 9-river, 10-another,
11-from, 12-water, 13-Catherdral, 14-to, 15-which/that
Task 2
1-A, 2-A, 3-A, 4-B, 5-B, 6-C, 7-A, 8-C, 9-C, 10-C
Task 3
11-marvellous, 12-preparations, 13-performances, 14-frightening, 15-photographers,
16-probably
READING
Task 4
1-A, 2-B, 3-C, 4-A, 5-B, 6-B, 7-C, 8-B, 9-A, 10-B


