Тема. Экологические проблемы России. Практика говорения



11 класс                                                         Дата проведения

Тема. Экологические проблемы России. Практика говорения 

Цели и задачи:

Учебный аспект - совершенствование навыков аудирования незнакомого текста и чтения в формате ЕГЭ, совершенствование навыков монологической речи, с опорой на прочитанное и видеозапись с извлечением основной информации. Развивающий аспект - развитие объема памяти, развитие способности к логическому изложению содержания. Воспитательный аспект - развитие обеспокоенности экологической ситуацией, формирование ответственного отношения к природе, воспитание правильного экологического поведения.

Оборудование: компьютер, мультимедийный проектор, тексты

Ход урока:

I. Оргмомент

2. Речевая зарядка.

Translate  the phrases:

Загрязнять окружающую среду  to pollute the environment

Мусор  garbage

Обижать животных  to hurt animals

Сажать деревья  to plant trees

Выбрасывать мусор  to throw away litter

Перерабатывать ненужную бумагу  to recycle waste paper

Вырубать молодые деревца  to cut down baby trees

Охранять природу  to protect nature

Использовать бутылки заново  to reuse bottles

Беспокоить диких животных  to disturb wild animals

Сократить загрязнение  to reduce pollution

НЕ нашли? Не то? Что вы ищете?

Речевая  зарядка

  - What science studies nature? Ecology studies nature.

    What are the main ecological problems of today?

  Air pollution.

  Fires.

  Trees are cut down.

  Water pollution.

  Land pollution.

    What ecological problems can you see at the screen?

  Water and land are polluted.

  Trees are cut down.

  Animals are damaged.

  Wildlife is damaged.

  Litter is thrown in the rivers.

  Health is spoilt.

3. Проверка д/з

4. Активизация лексических единиц

Match the words with their definitions.

1.extinct

a. a person who kills wildlife illegally

2.pollution

b. an electricity generation station which uses radioactive fuel to drive the generators

3.ozone layer

c. no longer existing, as an animal species

4.poacher

d. the damage done to air, water or soil by the addition of harmful chemicals

5.habitat

e. the part of the Earth which contains all the living creatures

6.biosphere

f. the process of treating paper, plastic and metals so that they can be used again

7. acid rain

g. the raising of the temperature of the earth’s atmosphere caused by the burning of fossil fuels and increased amount of gases such as carbon dioxide

8.nuclear power station

h. the natural environment of a plant or animal

9.endangered species

i. the act of cutting down large areas of forest

10. recycling

j. a species which is in danger of becoming extinct

11.global warming

k. rain that contains acid from industrial waste

12.deforestation

l. a layer of the chemical ozone in the earth’s atmosphere that block harmful rays from the sun

Keys: 1.c; 2.d; 3.l; 4.a; 5.h; 6.e; 7.k; 8.b; 9.j; 10.f; 11.g; 12.i

5 Практика чтения и говорения.


oxygen-rich depth mineral-free volume at the bottom summer resort
one-fifth of the fresh water the pitch-dark environment
the Zabaikalsky and Pribaikalsky national parks


 

Lake Baikal

Lake Baikal,  one of the most remarkable lakes in the world, is located in the southern part of eastern Siberia. It is the oldest existing freshwater lake on Earth (about 25 million years old), as well as the deepest continental body of water, with a maximum depth of 1,637 meters. It is about 621 km long and varies in width from about 14 to 80 km. The lake’s area makes it the third largest lake in Asia, the largest freshwater lake on the Eurasian continent and the eighth largest in the world. It is also the world’s largest freshwater lake by volume, containing about one-fifth of the water on the Earth’s surface.

The Baikal is fed by the Selenge, Bargusin, and Verkhnaya Angara rivers and more than 300 mountain streams.

Lake Baikal has several islands, the largest of which is Olkhon.

The Baikal is more biologically diverse than any other lake because oxygen-rich water circulates from its surface to its deepest depth. The lake’s mineral-free waters support an unusual population of organisms, including many species endemic to the lake. More than 1,000 species of animals and plants are not found anywhere else in the world.

The water of the bottom of the lake holds sufficient oxygen to allow animals to live at depth of over 1,600 m where geothermal vents provide warmth for communities of sponges, snails, worms, and fish that live in the pitch-dark environment.

Industries along the shores of Baikal include mining, the manufacture of cellulose and paper, shipbuilding, fisheries. A pulp and paper mill built on Lake Baikal’s southern shore in 1966 drew strong environmental protests from scientists and writers because its wastes were polluting the water, and in 1971 the Soviet government adopted a decree to protect the lake from polluting emissions.

The lake is a popular summer resort. There are many mineral springs, and visitors come to Goryachinsk for the curative properties of the waters.

A number of national parks and nature preserves have been established along its shores to protect the environment. The largest of them are the Zabaikalsky and Pribaikalsky national parks.

The Lake Baikal Coastal Protection Zone, covering the lake and its environs (a total of 88’000 square km), was created in 1987, and the same area was designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1996.

2. Answer the following questions related to the text.

Where is Lake Baikal located? What are its length, width, depth and volume? How many rivers and streams flow into the lake? Why is Baikal considered to be one of the most biologically diverted lakes in the world? What happened when the pulp and paper mill was built on Lake Baikal’s shore? When was the lake and its environs proclaimed as a UNESCO World Heritage site?

6. Активизация лексико-грамматических единиц.

Choose the most suitable word for each space.

The threat to the environment.

Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (1)….many (2)… of animals are threatened, and could easily become(3)… if we do not make an effort to (4)…them. There are many reasons for this. In some cases, animals are (5)…for their fur or for other valuable parts of their bodies. Some birds, (6)…as parrots, are caught (7)… , and sold as pets. For many animals and birds, the problem is their habitat - the (8)… where they live-is (9)… More (10)…is used for farms, for houses or industry, and there are fewer open (11)…than there once were. Farmers use powerful chemicals to help them grow better (12)…, but these chemicals pollute the environment and (13) wildlife. The most successful animals on earth-human beings-will soon be the only once (14)…, unless we can (15)… this problem.

a) danger b) threat c) problem d) vanishing a) marks b) more c) species d) forms a) disappeared b) vanished c)empty d) extinct a) harm b) safe c) protect d) serve a) hunted b) chased c) game d) extinct a) like b) such c) or d) where a) lively b) alive c) for life d) for living a) spot b) point c) place d)site a) exhausting b) departing c)escaping d) disappearing a) each b) land c) soil d) area a) spaces b) air c) up d) parts a) products b) fields c) herbs d) crops a) spoil b) harm c)wound d)wrong a) survived b) over c) missing d) left A) answer b) calculate c) solve d) explain

Keys: 1) a; 2)c; 3)d; 4)c; 5)a; 6)b; 7)b; 8)c; 9)d; 10)b; 11)a; 12)d; 13)b; 14)d; 15)c;

Подведение итогов. Рефлексия. Домашнее задание