Students        to use the lab equipment.

a) teach        b) taught        c) were taught



Natural resources        depleted and polluted.

a) are being        b) is being        c) being



Fill in the gaps with appropriate words from those given below.

Water and air are becoming        polluted.

a) a little        b) many        c) more



       attention is being paid to the development of international scientific contacts.

a) many        b) much        c) few



The more computers and robots are used in industry, the        technological progress will be

a) quickest        b) quicker        c) quick



The more automobiles appear in the streets, the        the air in the cities is.

a) worse        b) worst        c) bad



The        materials are those which have only one ring of atoms

a) simpler        b) ???????        c) simplest

Fill in the gaps with appropriate words from those given below.

I must have some paper, I can not write        .

a) something        b) nothing        c) anything



No one said        to us about it.

I had no vacation. I have been        this summer.

a) somewhere        b) anything        c) nowhere

НЕ нашли? Не то? Что вы ищете?


I was been looking for the new book on physics        , beet couldn?t bind it?

a) anywhere        b) nowhere        c) every where



Warm air is        than cold water.

a) lighter        b) lightest        c) light



The rivers of Asia are        than those of Europe.

a) longer        b) long        c) longest



Saturn has a density        than water.

a) the least        b) less        c) little



The Amur River is the        river of the Far East.

a) most important        b) too important        c) very important



Choose the right pronouns which should be used in each sentence.

His composition is much more interesting than        1        or        2        

1. a) you

b) yours

c) your

2. a) my

b) me

c) mine


       1        knowledge of the subject is not much superior to        2        .

1. a) they

b) theirs

c) their

2. a) ours

b) our

c) we



I am afraid they will take        1        advice not        2        .

1. a) her

b) hers

c) she

2. a) you

b) yours

c) your


Choose the right preposition where it is necessary.

       1        last year I had a very apartment        2        the center        3        the city.

1.

a) in

b) at

c) 0

2.

a) in

b) at

c) on

3.

a) for

b) of

c) on


When they were passing        1        Moscow they stayed        2        my place        3         a day.

1.

a) 0

b) from

c) to

2.

a) in

b) on

c) for

3.

a) for

b) in

c) to


Pick English equivalents to the following verbs.

1. исчерпывать (запасы) загрязнять существовать pollute leave deplete belong create exist

1. сохранять истощать возобновлять limit exhaust consume renew conserve produce

1. преобразовывать производить выкапывать develop excavate generate transform distribute advance

1. получать находить потреблять obtain found consume collect find explore
Pick the word or synonym that is closest in meaning to the world.

46) 1. wood

a) well

b) forest

c) water

d) crust

2. protect

a) realize

b) clean

c) rock

d) conserve

3. extract

a) use

b) renew

c) excavate

d) begin


47. 1. generate

a) produce

b) exist

c) constituted

d) inform

2. importance

a) foundation

b) signification

c) resource

d) nature

3. possess

a) make

b) exploit

c) explain

d) have


Fill in the gaps with appropriate adjectives.

The        exploitation of natural resources, the        is the man environment relationship.

the more … the less the better … the weaker the greater … the stronger

The        gentle the folding, the        deposits.

the more … the better the more … the larger the less … the larger

The        natural gas is, the        it is controlled.

the cleaner … the easier the more cleaner … the better easier the cleaner … the easiest

Keys to tests Test 1


I

II

III

IV

V

VI

VII

VIII


1. c

7. a

13. –

20. 2

25.

34. d

44. c

50. 2

2. a

8. c

14. –, the, an, –

21. 1

26.

35. g

45. a

51. 1

3. a

9. b

15. a

22. 2

27.

36. a

46. b

52. 3

4. b

10. b

16. the

23. 4

28.

37. e

47. d

53. 4

5. c

11. a

17. the

24. 1

29.

38. h

48. f

54. 6

6. b

12. c

18. –, the

30.

39. b

49. e

55. 5

19. a, a

31.

40. c

32.

41. i

33.

42. f

43. j


Test 2



I

II

III

IV

V

VI

1 - d

11 - b

21 - b

30 - d

36 - b

41 – a

2 - e

12 - b

22 - c

31 - f

37 – c

42 - c

3 - a

13 - c

23 - c

32 – e

38 – b

43 – a

4 - b

14 - a

24 - d

33 - b

39 - a

44 - a

5 - c

15 - b

25 - a

34 - c

40 – a

45 - d

6 - h

16 - b

26 - c

35 – d

46 - c

7 - f

17 - b

27 - d

47 - a

8 - g

18 - c

28 - b

48 - b

9 - j

19 - b

29 – c

49 - c

10 – i

20 – b

50 - a



Test 3

Из за большого объема этот материал размещен на нескольких страницах:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15